Your Privacy

We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information, and how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Who we are

Magpas Air Ambulance of Centenary House, St Mary’s Street, Huntingdon, Cambs, PE29 3PE and our website www.magpas.org.uk collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the Data Protection Laws which include the Data Protection Act 1998 and any replacement legislation, and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). The Data Protection Laws apply across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those Laws.

The personal information we collect and use

Information collected by us

In the course of responding to enquiries or fulfilling subscriptions (including but not limited to making a donation, setting up a regular gift, signing up to our newsletter, signing up to attend an event) we collect the following personal information when you provide it to us:

  • Names, addresses, telephone numbers and email addresses
  • In certain instances, we will collect payment details including bank or card details

Information collected from other sources We also obtain personal information from other sources as follows:

  • Personal details provided to us by a friend or business associate by way of recommendation

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information for our own marketing purposes, where we have your permission and will only contact you if you have given us specific consent (for example the 'tick boxes' on our donation forms and other forms that we use) or where there is 'legitimate interest'. Legitimate interest is a term used by the Information Commissioner's Office to ensure that both our needs the needs of the supporter are looked at in balance and decisions to process data, or contact you, are only made when it is relevant and applicable to your support. 

We use your personal information to:

  • Enable us to provide information you have requested
  • Enable us to fulfil your subscriptions and ensure that you are able to participate in our services
  • Enable us to respond to any enquiries or queries you raise with us
  • Enable us to keep you informed of changes to our subscriptions and services including pricing changes and offers
  • Enable us to provide information on areas of our work that would be considered as relevant to your area of support. 

Who we share your personal information with

We may share your details with trusted third-party suppliers to meet the requirements of any enquiries you have made or the services that concern your area of support. We will also share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law. Relationships with such suppliers are always governed by contracts with appropriate clauses to protect personal data. 

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

We will not transfer your personal information outside of the EEA.

How long your personal information will be kept

We will hold your personal information whilst you continue to be a subscriber to any of our services, for a reasonable period after you cease to be a subscriber and for any period we are required to do so by applicable laws (eg UK tax legislation requires us to hold certain records for a minimum of 6 years)

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We collect your personal information in order to provide subscriptions or services or to provide information or reply to enquiries or queries raised by you in relation to our subscriptions or services. In some instances there will be a contractual relationship in place between us, or the personal information you supply will be necessary in order for us to takes steps at your request in anticipation of a future contract. For example, you may wish to enter our lottery and the personal information you provide will be required to enable us to enter you for the draw and provide you with any winnings. In other instances we will use your personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interest as a charity to seek to raise funds and awareness to support our purpose and objectives.

The Website

We take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with the Data Protection Laws, the Fundraising Regulator code of practice and requirements for user privacy.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the user’s experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer/device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user's computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server, to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to prevent the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information.

Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Email Newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by the charity. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the charity that operates this website.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity (this is by no means a comprehensive list). This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. External links are clickable text/banner/image links to other websites.

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertiser’s website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computer’s hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLs (web addresses), for example: http://bit.ly/2hmjBrz Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened URLs published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs are published, many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Laws, you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply contact the Information Commissioner’s Office. If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please: Email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., call 01480 371060 or write to Data information, Magpas Air Amublance, Centenary House, St. Mary’s Street, Huntingdon, Cambs

  • let us have enough information to identify you eg your name, address and an order number
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • let us know the information to which your request relates

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The Data Protection Laws also give you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at ico.org.uk or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this privacy policy

This privacy notice was last updated on 24th May 2018

We may change this privacy policy from time to time, when we do we will inform you by publishing the updated policy on the website

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you. If you wish to contact us, please send an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Cookies Policy

Cookies Policy

Last updated: October 24, 2017

Magpas Air Ambulance ("us", "we", or "our") uses cookies on the https://www.magpas.org.uk/ website (the "Service"). By using the Service, you consent to the use of cookies.

Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we may partner with may use cookies on the Service, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

What are cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text sent to your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you.

Cookies can be "persistent" or "session" cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when you go offline, while session cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser.

How Magpas Air Ambulance uses cookies

When you use and access the Service, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • To enable certain functions of the Service
  • To provide analytics

We use both session and persistent cookies on the Service and we use different types of cookies to run the Service:

  • Essential cookies. We may use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts.
  • Analytics cookies. We may use analytics cookies to track information how the Service is used so that we can make improvements. We may also use analytics cookies to test new advertisements, pages, features or new functionality of the Service to see how our users react to them.

Third-party cookies

In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-parties cookies to report usage statistics of the Service, deliver advertisements on and through the Service, and so on.

What are your choices regarding cookies

If you'd like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

  • For the Chrome web browser, please visit this page from Google: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/32050
  • For the Internet Explorer web browser, please visit this page from Microsoft: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835
  • For the Firefox web browser, please visit this page from Mozilla: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored
  • For the Safari web browser, please visit this page from Apple: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?locale=en_US
  • For any other web browser, please visit your web browser's official web pages.

Where can you find more information about cookies

You can learn more about cookies and the following third-party websites:

  • AllAboutCookies: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/
  • Network Advertising Initiative: http://www.networkadvertising.org/

Cookies Policy

Last updated: October 24, 2017

Magpas Air Ambulance ("us", "we", or "our") uses cookies on the https://www.magpas.org.uk/ website (the "Service"). By using the Service, you consent to the use of cookies.

Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we may partner with may use cookies on the Service, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

What are cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text sent to your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you.

Cookies can be "persistent" or "session" cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when you go offline, while session cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser.

How Magpas Air Ambulance uses cookies

When you use and access the Service, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser.

We use cookies for the following purposes:
  • To enable certain functions of the Service
  • To provide analytics
We use both session and persistent cookies on the Service and we use different types of cookies to run the Service:
  • Essential cookies. We may use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts.
  • Analytics cookies. We may use analytics cookies to track information how the Service is used so that we can make improvements. We may also use analytics cookies to test new advertisements, pages, features or new functionality of the Service to see how our users react to them.

Third-party cookies

In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-parties cookies to report usage statistics of the Service, deliver advertisements on and through the Service, and so on.

What are your choices regarding cookies

If you'd like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.
  • For the Chrome web browser, please visit this page from Google: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/32050
  • For the Internet Explorer web browser, please visit this page from Microsoft: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835
  • For the Firefox web browser, please visit this page from Mozilla: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored
  • For the Safari web browser, please visit this page from Apple: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?locale=en_US
  • For any other web browser, please visit your web browser's official web pages.

Where can you find more information about cookies

You can learn more about cookies and the following third-party websites:
  • AllAboutCookies: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/
  • Network Advertising Initiative: http://www.networkadvertising.org/

Subscribe to our Newsletter


Magpas Air Ambulance is a Registered Charity Number 1119279. Registered as a Company limited by guarantee in England & Wales No. 6062176. Registered office at Centenary House, St Mary’s Street, Huntingdon, PE29 3PE.
Registered Charity No. 1119279

Your Privacy | Copyright © 2017 Magpas | Designed by Software Major

Cron Job Starts